He wants to apply for green Card, how can he prove that he has a good moral character after he has committed a misdemeanor?

Asked over 1 year ago - Tampa, FL

Arrested for shoplifting a 12-dollar value item. Was not found guilty. Can he prove to immigration that he now has a good moral character by doing hours of volunteer service, having good grades if he wants to apply for green card after Dream Act Passes?
Illegal because b1 visa expired

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Good moral character is not a requirement for legal residency.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Shahzad Ahmed

    Contributor Level 14


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . HI there. I think you are talking about a possible future amnesty or DREAM Act. Generally, the US immigration law provides exceptions or waviers for petty offenses. Hopefully, this is a petty offense and that any new amnesty program will provide an exception or waiver for it. Best regards.

  3. Allan Scott Lolly


    Contributor Level 12


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . DREAMers turned into DACA, which is a current immigration benefit. Generally, a finding of not guilty should not disqualify him for DACA unless perhaps he confessed. You should consult privately with an immigration attorney to see what is possible.

    Call: 888.483.0311. Information provided is general in nature and is not legal advice to be relied upon for any... more

Related Topics


If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

33,034 answers this week

3,616 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,034 answers this week

3,616 attorneys answering