He got the house and the kids (now adults), she gets 25K. Boyfriend cannot afford to pay eight year old divorce settlement.

He filed for bankruptcy soon after & reached a verbal agreement with his ex that he would pay when he was on better financial terms. He's made sparse payments throughout the years. After not paying any for the last 2 years, as he doesn't have much money, his ex took him to court. He could not afford a lawyer and had to defend himself. He was ordered to pay $2500 up front for her lawyer's fees and $600 a month to her (debt with interest $30K). If he cannot, it is stated that he will be arrested and held for 6 months. He's made payments of $100 a month to both her and her lawyer which is all he can do. He is working out of state and paying for an apt. and the house on the salary of 30K. He's contract as an adjunct prof. will not be renewed in January. I haven't found work either.
Additional information
He tried to appeal but received a letter back from the judge stating he has "thumbed his nose at this court." Any advice?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Pennsylvania
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard