hawk trap tickets
Yelm, WA
Viewed 223 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Environmental / Natural Resources
Flag as objectionable
is it legal to issue two tickets for the same offence on the same day? my husband was giving three tickets for a hawk trap he had set by his pigeon coops. they left him hanging for about a year before they issued the tickets, two of which were for the presence of the trap. the officer said he drove by it was there and later that week when they busted him it was there, so he issued him two tickets, isn't there something about having had to actually issue the first ticket before he could write the second? otherwise he could have written him as many tickets as he could pump out while standing there and viewing the trap?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Brian H Davis
This attorney is licensed in Illinois and 1 other state.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Here are some initial thoughts, certainly in no way legal advice, based only on the facts presented.
Regulators are often authorized to issue separate tickets for the same legal violation allegedly committed on separate days, creating an additional violation for each day the law is violated. While there are many such circumstances with environmental laws, the answer to this question would depend on the specific law which the officer alleged was violated. There is no information on the specific law provided here. Tickets could be issued one following another for separate days of violation if the applicable law so allows. The Federal Clean Water Act and Clean Air Act are both examples of laws that provide that certain violations on separate days are considered to be separate, punishable violations. Depending on the actual facts, you could also seek Washington State legal advice as to whether there is an applicable statute of limitations which might prevent enforcement of the tickets if issued more than one year after the violation. |