having the same problem with a car
Tampa, FL
Viewed 10 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
i purchashed a car 3.5 years ago from a dealership and at times it would not start each time they claim they fixed it the problem happens again it has been over 6,7 times and i want to know my rights under the lemon law ,please help me.email address hbouayadi @tampa bay.rr.com
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (3)M. B. Adelson IV
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You would be well advised to hire an attorney for this one. You may have rights under Florida's "Lemon Law" but to claim those rights, there are specific procedures and timelines that must be followed. Also, normally these kind of problems require arbitration, which is also something you definitely should have an attorney that has done these before assist you. If you are successful, the remedy would include a replacement "comparable" vehicle, and recovery of some if not all of your attorney's fees. But this is not a do-it-yourself situation !!
Ronald Lee Burdge
This attorney is licensed in Kentucky and 1 other state.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Every state has its own Lemon Law and whether your vehicle is a lemon depends on your law and the facts of your case. You can read an outline of your state's Lemon Law on this web page here: http://ohiolemonlaw.com/state-lemon-law-summaries.htm. There is also a federal lemon law that covers almost all consumer purchases and it can help you too; it's called the Magnuson Moss Warranty Act. Some state lemon laws only cover vehicles purchased new and other state laws (like Ohio) can cover used or new, so you have to read your state's particular law to know what your legal rights are. Generally, all state Lemon Laws require that you return the vehicle to the manufacturer's dealer for repair attempts at least 3 or 4 times for the same defect before you can claim it is a lemon, although there are other definitions of what a lemon can be in some states. If you do have a lemon, then you probably have the right to chose between getting your money back or getting a replacement vehicle. You should talk to a Lemon Law lawyer near you. Call your local attorney bar association and ask for a referral to a lemon law lawyer near you. Or you can check this web page for a Free Online List of Local Lemon Law Lawyers (they don't pay to be listed here and most of them are members of the only national association of consumer law lawyers): http://ohiolemonlaw.com/locate-a-local-attorney.shtml. Also, for every legal right you have, you only have a limited amount of time to actually file a lawsuit in court or you automatically lose (it's called the statute of limitations), so don't waste your time getting to an attorney and finding out what your rights are. If this answer was helpful, check the box below.
Patrick St George Cousins
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
At this time you probably have no more lemon law rights but you should move quickly and get an attorney to evaluate your claim to see whether based on the date you purchased your vehicle, the type of warranty you received, if any, and the defects you may have would enable you to file a good faith claim against the dealership and maybe also others such as the manufacturer.
|