When a person is arrested for a DUI int shows up on your driving recoed right away. If that charge is then dismissed shouldn't it be rtemoved from your driving record?
Need bit more information about the situation as it is unknown what was the basis of the dismissed dui ? . If it was a dismissal because of successful completion of deferred prosecution the dui will show up on the driving record. Having a dui charge creates a two fold night mare are your question suggests correctly the seemingly contadiction- yet Department of Licensing is seperate from the criminal charge.
In Washington one's driving record is different than one's criminal record, and often even different from one's Washington State Patrol arrest record. It's hard to answer your question, as Sharon says, without knowing more about why and when the charge was dismissed. Feel free to call my office and I'll try to answer your question in more detail.