Skip to main content

Having sexual relation with consent

Memphis, TN |

My friend who is 30 years old was having sexual relations with a 17 year old girl with her consent, later they got married in the court. Is this a crime to be physically involved with a 17 year old girl and subsequently marrying her.

Attorney Answers 3


  1. The age of consent in Tennessee is 18. A close in age exemption allows minors aged 13–17 to engage in sexual acts with partners less than 4 years older. Penalties differ depending on the age of the minor, as well as the age difference between the minor and the offender. (see Article 39-13-506. Statutory rape).


  2. Mr. Kaman is correct. It sounds like your friend did commit a crime.

    Andrew M. Bonderud, Esq. is an attorney The Bonderud Law Firm, P.A. He offers free consultations 24/7. Andrew's posting here is not to be considered legal advice nor does an attorney-client relationship exist.


  3. Yes. But if no one complained, who cares. Plus the statute of limitations will soon run. Is there some threat of prosecution?

    www.midsouthcriminaldefense.com

    Claiborne H. Ferguson, Esq. is * Certified as a Specialist in Criminal Trial Advocacy by the National Board of Trial Advocacy. * Certified as a Specialist in Criminal Trial Advocacy by the Tennessee Commission on Continuing Legal Education and Specialization.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics