Skip to main content

Having problems with tenants upstairs because of loud noise in the middle of the night.

88005 |

They are parting all the time noise is extremly loud can't sleep. Its happening in the middle of the night anywhere from 12:00am to 5:00am. Have called dispatch several times have police report. Have contacted Landlord and seems like nothing is getting done. I can't take this anymore what can i do. Have kids and noise is not letting them sleep either and messes up there day and they have school. Please can you help me

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Have you tried asking for another apartment from your landlord? You could hire a lawyer to obtain a restraining order, but that would be expensive.

Mark as helpful

Posted

You should consider moving

Mark as helpful

Real estate topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics