Having a student loan discharged

Asked about 1 year ago - Seattle, WA

I have been looking into getting a discharge of my student loans but am not sure if it is possible. I am on SSDI ( and long term disability from my previous employer) with a review in 5-7 years. Do you have to have only disability income to qualify? I am married and my husband has a great job so I am not sure if that will make it so we can't get a discharge on them. I still have a lot in loans and since my income was cut in half due to this damn disease, it would help quite a bit to get rid of the $500/month payment. The paperwork doesn't make a lot of sense...the way I read it is if I earn over the disability amount then I have to pay it but I can see how it could be interpreted as if the household earns over a certain amount. Does my husband's income count?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Paula Brown Sinclair

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . An accurate answer depends on the terms of your student loans, especially the extent of federal government involvement. For those loans there is a program of loan forgiveness in cases of disability. The cooperation of your treating physician is essential to the documentation. A great deal of information is available online. This website appears helpful: http://studentaid.ed.gov/repay-loans/forgivenes...

    Best wishes for a favorable outcome, and please remember to designate a best answer.

    This answer is offered as a public service for general information only and may not be relied upon as legal advice.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,269 answers this week

2,851 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,269 answers this week

2,851 attorneys answering