| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
having a party at my house what are my liabilities concerning alcohol and my guests driving home.
Houston, TX
Viewed 25 times.
Posted 18 days ago in Lawsuits / Disputes
Flag as objectionable
what if I do not provide alcohol. What if my guest has an accident going home?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 18 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Protect your guests when you serve alcohol at your home by creating a mandatory designated driver for each guest.
I have done this with my own gatherings and it really creates a good atmosphere for the party. You show your concern for the safety of everyone by doing this designated driver sign-out sheet. As to whether you serve no alcohol, the concern for sober drivers is gone then, isn't it? Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. Andrew Daniel Myers
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts and 1 other state.
Posted 18 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
First, make sure that no one under 21 consumes alcohol at your house. This is a recipe for disaster.
Second, it is better to serve little or no alcohol and allow guests to bring their own and serve themselves. Third it is a good idea to serve lots of food, finger food, appetizers, non alcoholic drinks and other items so there is not an obsession with always having a drink in one's hand. Fourth, the idea of encouraging designated drivers is an excellent one. Fifth, the bottom line is that you CAN be held liable if either (a) a minor is served one drop of alcohol or (b) a person who you know or you should know is intoxicated, is served alcohol and goes out and has an accident. This answer is provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided in an office consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction, with experience in the area of law in which your concern lies. |