Having a dispute with a banner shop I am unhappy with a banner, the merchant refuses to re-do and is only offering a 50% refund

I ordered a banner and paid at time of ordering. The banner isn't close enough in color, the merchant refuses to reprint and is offering a 50% refund. My wife returned the banner to discuss having it redone. The owner, a real hothead, took the banner back, verbally abused the employee that took the order and said "give her a refund". My wife was extremely uncomfortable during this exchange and left the shop. After asking to have it re-done or a full refund, I am given an ultimatum of accepting a 50% refund by 5:00 pm today or get no refund at all. I didn't sign a work order even though I had a banner made a year earlier without any problems. At the moment, I don't have a banner and I am out $241.00. What is my recourse? Thank you very much
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

L. Maxwell Taylor

L. Maxwell Taylor

Contributor Level 7
The 50% refund sounds like a good deal. It hardly seems worth bringing a small claims action given the amounts involved. Perhaps the local Better Business Bureau can assist you. Give that a try.

Not legal advice as I don't hold Georgia licensure. Just my two cents based on general principles of law which I give for educational purposes. If you need legal advice, please consult a lawyer who is licensed in Georgia.

Good luck.
0 0
Ernest Dewitt Napier III

Ernest Dewitt Napier III

Contributor Level 4
If you paid by credit card, you could dispute the charges given that the quality of goods wasn't what you contracted to receive. Beyond that, you are left with filing an action in Magistrate Court to get your money back.

Good luck.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard