Havent received anything from the Government regarding my Deferred Action Application I took biometrics on Nov. 19, 2012.

Asked over 1 year ago - Stanford, CA

On October 22, 2012, we received this I765 APPLICATION FOR EMPLOYMENT AUTHORIZATION
I took the biometrics on November 19 2012. I'm currently going to school at Stanford and I really need it , is there any way to push it. Its been to long somewhat cumbersome process.

Thank you.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Lynne Rogers Feldman

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Unfortunately DACA cases are getting slower and slower. We have a couple of September cases still not approved. When we have checked with USCIS they are reporting 6-8 months now as average processing time. The first ones we filed in August and early Setptember were approved in a couple of weeks. Your work card will not be issued until your deferred action ia approved. If you have not been fingerprinted then follow up with Customer Service to get this scheduled.


    Lynne R. Feldman, Attorney at Law
    Concentrating in Immigration and Nationality Law
    2221 Camino Del Rio South, Suite 201
    San Diego, CA 92108
    phone: (619) 299-9600, facsimile: (619) 923-3277
    email: lynne@feldmanfeldman.com
    website: www.immigrateme.com

    Formerly Adjunct Professor -- Immigration law
    University of Illinois College of Law

  2. Karen-Lee Pollak

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . There is no way to speed up the process. The wait time is normal.

  3. Christian Schmidt

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Nothing to be concerned about. Processing has slowed down. Your case is well within normal processing times.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,265 answers this week

3,152 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,265 answers this week

3,152 attorneys answering