Skip to main content

Haven't been with my husband since 2008. I have the divorce paperwork filled out. What do I do now?

Sierra Vista, AZ |

Its uncontested. We have children. We are on agreement on how to share them. No properties to speak of.

Attorney Answers 2


  1. I'm in California, not AZ, but in CA we have free self-help clinics in almost every courthouse. Budget cuts may be changing that. However, there should be pro bono, non-profit assistance in your area. I would start at the court house. If they don't have the free help, they will likely have a one-sheet with names of no cost, low cost and/or means based services. Also check out Arizona State Bar web site. Every state bar lists their licensed attorneys, has a referral service and should have information about no and low cost assistance. I highly recommend NOLO Books by Sherman - whether you hire an attorney or not, do it yourself or not, I recommend his two books: http://www.amazon.com/Solve-Divorce-Problems-California-2011/dp/0944508820/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1343754114&sr=8-1&keywords=Divorce+problems+sherman These books give you a great picture of the process in layman's terms. Best of luck to you.


  2. Many law firms are happy to assist you with uncontested divorces. While you can do it yourself, it may be a bit complicated. When there are children involved, you need to be extra careful. Just because there are not issues with your ex today does not mean that there will not be issues in the future. A well-drafted parenting plan, written by an attorney that has had to fix problems left open by a poorly drafted court form parenting plan can certainly help you. We have payment plans to fit your budget and offer free consultations. Other law firms may be similar.

    To schedule a free consultation in MESA, SCOTTSDALE, PARADISE VALLEY, PHOENIX, or TEMPE, AZ. Please call us at 480-840-3138.

    IF YOU FOUND THIS ANSWER "HELPFUL" or "THE BEST ANSWER," PLEASE MARK IT SO AS AVVO AWARDS THE ATTORNEY POINTS. All attorneys providing answers on this site are donating their time and not financially compensated.

    To schedule a free consultation in MESA, SCOTTSDALE, PARADISE VALLEY, PHOENIX, or TEMPE, AZ. Please call us at 480-840-3138. IF YOU FOUND THIS ANSWER "HELPFUL" or "THE BEST ANSWER," PLEASE MARK IT SO AS AVVO AWARDS THE ATTORNEY POINTS. All attorneys providing answers on this site are donating their time and not financially compensated.

Divorce topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics