Have you personally ever seen an illegal immigrant with a misdemeanor in domestic violence be granted citizenship?

Asked over 1 year ago - Kenosha, WI

I just would like to know if you personally have ever seen a person with a misdemeanor in domestic violence be granted citizenship. I am not including details, but I just want to know if it is possible. Thank you.

Additional information

He was convicted of domestic violence charges

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Regardless, of whether I did, It might happen if this is what you want to know.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Daniel Warren Thomann

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No. Only permanent residents can be granted citizenship.

    If your question is about being granted permanent residence, then you're going to have to clarify whether you're asking about a person who was arrested or a person who was convicted, and also what particular charge you're talking about - otherwise, your question (which I believe I've seen asked before) is really too vague to answer here with anything more than "maybe". Good luck!

    www.azitalaw.com - 312.641.0771 - The information above is general in nature and is not intended to create an... more
  3. Khaja M. Din

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Depending on the circumstances, yes it is possible. And yes, not only have I seen it, I have done it before.

    Khaja Din
    312 361-8462

  4. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Illegal immigrants are never eligible to file for citizenship.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more

Related Topics

Citizenship: How to become a US citizen

In order to become US citizens and enjoy the benefits that citizenship grants, immigrants must go through the naturalization process.

Scott Thomas Helsper

Citizenship Through NaturalizationI

Naturalization is the process in which a person not born in the United States becomes a U.S. citizen. For more than 200 years, the United States has remained strong because of its citizens... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,206 answers this week

3,014 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,206 answers this week

3,014 attorneys answering