Skip to main content

Have you heard of the UK Mega Millions in the from of a letter from the FBI signed by Mark W . Merak ?

Cumming, GA |

The Mega Millions is from the UK transferred to US $. My email was selected through a balloting system . I checked the website but just not sure how I would know this is a scam or not. Have you ever heard of this type of lottery? The only contact on the website is a email no phone#. The catch is a fee of $399.99 to be paid for processing,, which cannot be taken from your winning. Can you advise how I can check these people out and report them if needed?

Attorney Answers 3


It's a scam. Don't fall for it.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


You don't need to check them out. It is 100% scam.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


It is a scam. Why would a well funded operation need your $399.99 to pay for processing? If you send money, it will be gone and that will be the last you will ever hear from "Mega Millions."

Skaar & Feagle, LLP maintains offices in Marietta (770 427 5600) and Decatur (404 373 1970), Georgia. The information ("the answer") provided above is for general information and educational purposes only. The answer should not be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. Posting the question and reviewing the answer does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. My firm will ask you to sign a written contract prior to the commencement of representation in any attorney-client relationship. Please contact 770 427 5600 or 404 373 1970, if you wish to discuss your situation further. Skaar & Feagle, LLP accepts select consumer rights cases. These cases include, but are not limited to, cases of abusive and unlawful collection activity, debt defense, credit reporting of false or obsolete (old) information, high interest lenders (title pawns, payday loans), debt management plans, and fraud or unfair practices in the sale and financing of automobiles.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics