Skip to main content

Have you ever been detained by any law enforcement officer on n-400 citizenship application ?

Los Angeles, CA |

i just need to know what is detained mean in this from ? is it about when the arrest you or when they take you to police station?
or is it just simply when they stop you ? i only confused about detained word in this question .....

Attorney Answers 3


  1. It's anytime when you have been deprived of freedom of movement, I.e. told you cannot leave, had your fingerprints taken or saw the inside of a police station..

    Note that "detained" is not when the police simply stop you or pull you over when you were speeding.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.


  2. Detained would be stopped and questioned and not free to leave. Arrested is a legal term meaning taken into custody, fingerprinted and charged with a crime. Hire an attorney if you don't know.


  3. If you are not free to leave, you are detained.

    Please click the link below for additional information.

    ---------
    Carl Shusterman, Esq.
    Former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82)
    Board Certified Immigration Attorney (1986 - Present)
    Schedule a Legal Consultation - Know Your Rights!
    600 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1550
    Los Angeles, CA 90017
    (213) 394-4554 x0
    Web: www.shusterman.com (English)
    www.inmigracion-abogado.com (Spanish)

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration experience. His response to your question is general in nature, as not all the facts are known to him. You should retain an attorney experienced in immigration law to review all the facts in your case in order to receive advice specific to your case. Mr. Shusterman's statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics