Skip to main content

Have you belonged to, contributed to, or worked for any professional, social or charitable organization?

Chicago, IL |

On visa forms the above question is asked under the section "Additional Work/Education/Training Information", what does it exactly means?
- Every charity I ever contributed to?
- Every professional society or labor union?
- Does a political organization count as a professional or social organization?

What if a person forgot to mention this in a previous visa application form due to not clearly understanding the extent of the question? Can they penalize you for this mistake? e.g. 'contribution' could mean financial but read in the context of 'belonged or worked' it can imply 'volunteering'. Its hard to remember every single charity one has contributed to in the past.

Attorney Answers 3



Every charity you contributed to.

Every professional society or labor union.

A political organization does not count as a professional or social organization.

List every social or professional organization.

Good luck.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment



Thanks for your reply, please also see Additional Information


I agree. Full, even over-disclosure, even if you believe insignificant, is the safe bet.

Attorney J Anton Collins is a featured Criminal Tax Defense Attorney on Avvo. You may contact Attorney Collins directly at, or 866-340-5055, for more specific answers. This forum is merely for open, public discussion. Discussions in this open, online forum are not intended to create an attorney-client relationship. IRS CIRCULAR 230 DISCLOSURE NOTICE: IRS Circular 230 regulates written communications about federal tax matters between tax advisors and their clients. To the extent the preceding correspondence and/or any attachment is a written tax advice communication, it is not a full “covered opinion”. Accordingly, this advice is not intended and cannot be used for the purpose of avoiding penalties that may be imposed by the IRS regarding the transaction or matters discussed herein. Each taxpayer should seek advice from an independent tax advisor with respect to any Federal tax issues, transactions or matters addressed, discussed or referenced herein based upon his, her or its particular circumstances.

Mark as helpful


Yes a political organization definitely counts. There will likely be no issues unless one of the charities is found to have terrorist ties, or the like, but definitely disclose all.

Dhenu Savla, Esq.
SwagatUSA, LLC

This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not meant to be relied upon as legal advice.

Mark as helpful

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics