Have the courts ever ruled against parked police using radar?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Sherman Oaks, CA

I read somewhere that there have been cal supreme court cases that contain confirmation of the intent of traffic enforcement laws. Specifically that police should patrol for traffic enforcement and use radar only as a secondary measure for verification. The language I recall was something like " the legislatures intent was to strongly discourage the use of stationary radar in favor of vigorous patrolling for public safety " or something like that. More importantly can you see any opportunity to use this intent and the language as cited in these cases in defense of 22549a excessive speed issued by a stationary radar? I know this may be reaching but I thought it might be icing on the cake so to speak.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. John M. Kaman


    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You can beat a radar ticket but not using these arguments. Check out the following site on how to protect yourself from capricious police behavior: www.highwayrobbery.net.

  2. John W Stanko

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Radar and LIdar speeding cases can be fought and won on a variety of defenses. You should consult a local attorney specializing in traffic ticket defense who can better explain the defenses as they relate to your particular situation.

  3. Michael Rutledge Norton

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Radar tickets can be fought regardless of the officer's position. There are a various defenses and you should speak with a few traffic attorneys in your area to get an idea of what arguments can be used in your case.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal court

A criminal court tries only criminal offenses, such as theft, assault and battery, or drug possession. Civil courts handle civil cases, such as lawsuits.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

34,055 answers this week

3,671 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

34,055 answers this week

3,671 attorneys answering