Have reported to employer disability discrimination and now they a're making my working conditions unbearable

Asked over 1 year ago - Mckinney, TX

hi, I informed through my written complaint with my employer of disability discrimination and harassment from a vision impairment I have two weeks ago. Since then they have been retaliating against me and making me working and being there unbearable with mental anguish. I have filed paperwork with eeoc. I am not sure how to proceed with eeoc. I am at the point of a mental breakdown and want to file a workers comp claim for my mental health caused by them. What would you suggest I do. I just can't quit and let them get away with what they are doing.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Herbert J Tan

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Retain an experienced NELA attorney.

  2. Michael N Hanna

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . You should speak to an employment attorney. You might have an ADA discrimination claim.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,441 answers this week

2,982 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,441 answers this week

2,982 attorneys answering