Have quit claim for one party owner from 2007 but just recently got other owner to sign quit claim.

I sold property under contract for deed in '99, gave a quit claim to them. They defaulted 12-'06 - I finally found one owner 9-07 and got signed quit claim but not juntil a few weeks ago found other owner to sign back my property. Because first signature is so old (and out of state - and notory's commision on stamp expired 2010) Do I gain need to get her to sign? What if I can't find her now?

Langley, OK -

Attorney Answers (1)

Robert Miller

Robert Miller

Real Estate Attorney - Los Angeles, CA
Answered

The age of the signature or the subsequent expiration of the notary's commission would not effect the validity of the deed. Issues sometimes arise in case of a refinancing or later sale, and a title insurance company should be consulted.

Related Topics

Real estate documents

There are several real estate documents that may be required when buying or selling property, including a purchase agreement, property disclosure and deed.

Featured Legal Guides

Real estate quitclaim deed

A quitclaim deed is used to transfer ownership without a sale taking place or verifying ownership. It's often used to transfer property between family members.

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.