have pictures that i would like copyrighted and need advice on publishing childrens books?

How do I copyright my pictures ? They are saved on disks? Do the pictures need to be individually copyrithted or can they be protected all on one disk?
How do I go about getting my chhildrens book published? The stories are completed, however I need the pictures adapted for the book by computer graphics? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Pamela Koslyn

Pamela Koslyn

Contributor Level 10
Please see my legal guide which has a step by step discussion on how to register a copyright - it can all be done online by uploading your work, and it's quicker and easier than it used it be, with all works using the same eCO form. If your photos are included in your book, they can each be copyrighted separately, or you can include them in your completed book as part of the book. If you copyright them each seperately, it will cost you more ($35 per copyright), but you'll be buying more protection, since if your book is infringed, you'll be able to sue for infringement of each copyright, and the statutory damages are substantial.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.
0 0
Daniel Nathan Ballard

Daniel Nathan Ballard

Contributor Level 7
As for your pictures, read the Copyright Office fact sheet about registering the copyright in visual works and then hire a copyright attorney to file an application to register one of your pictures -- you can then use that application as a template to register the rest your pictures: http://www.copyright.gov/circs/circ40.pdf

As for your book, you should also register its copyright as well. Read the fact sheet at http://www.copyright.gov/fls/fl109.pdf and then discuss the matter with your copyright attorney. As for publishing your book, query the amazon.com books database for "book publishing," buy a few books on the subject, and follow their advice. Good luck.
0 0
Mario Sergio Golab

Mario Sergio Golab

Contributor Level 5
To copyright pictures you can do so a the US Copyright office. You can copyright each picture individually, or collectively. Check www.copyright.gov
the remainder questions are not legal but business, and you could consult a local bookstore or writer's society in your area.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.