Have not received a summons for a possible motion for contempt hearing

Asked over 1 year ago - Atlanta, GA

I have a motion for contempt filed by my ex wife against me. I know this because civil cases are public record. I would not have known this if it were not for me checking court records. Its showing the hearing date/time/judge but....I have not been served with a summons for the motion for contempt. If I wouldn't have dug up this information I wouldn't even know about this.
**What if I'm not served the summons making me aware of this hearing? I've been waiting for a knock on the door but nothing yet which means technically I don't know about this hearing.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Todd Adam Orston

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Keep checking with the clerk of Court to determine if an affidavit of service has been filed with the Court. If you are served and such a document is filed, the Court will have the authority to assume that you have been served, and to proceed with the case. If you are not served, and no proof of service is filed, the Court will not/should not move forward with a hearing. Proof of formal service pursuant to state rules is mandatory, and until service is perfected according to law the Court cannot proceed. If a court date has already been set, it will need to be rescheduled until such time as you are served. If you are served at some point prior to the scheduled court date, you will need to prepare for the hearing, and if notice was received shortly before the hearing, you will need to immediately contact the Court to request a continuance so you have time to prepare your defense.

    In any event you really should contact an attorney to help you. The last thing you want is to miss a court date and have a judge issue a default judgment against you that grants all of your ex's requests. She will likely get anything/everything she asks for, and serious sanctions could be imposed against you, including, but not limited to jail time is some circumstances.

    Thank you and good luck!

    Nothing contained herein shall be considered or construed as creating an attorney client relationship between the... more
  2. Darrell Brinnett Reynolds Sr.

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Even if you do not get served I suggest you get and attorney and prepare your self to respond to the motion.

    Darrell B. Reynolds,
    Attorney and Counselor at Law
    2385 Lawrenceville Highway, Ste D
    Decatur, Ga. 30033
    404-636-6616

Related Topics

Divorce court

Divorce court is where the divorce process takes place. The court may determine matters like alimony, child custody, and property division.

Avvo Staff

An Overview of Divorce Court Fees

Just as each state has its own requirements to successfully file for divorce, each state also has its own types of fees and rules for when they will be applied. You may find this overview... more

Contempt of court and divorce

Contempt of divorce court can occur when a party disrespects or disobeys the court. Contempt citations may be civil or criminal in nature.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,745 answers this week

2,895 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,745 answers this week

2,895 attorneys answering