Have noise complaint my neighbor has a loud tv a night,vandalized my car,have pictures.can I sue her for harassment, how?

Asked about 1 year ago - Deerfield Beach, FL

She refuses to use a hearing aid,wake me up in the middle of the. Night,slanders me

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Barbara Billiot Stage

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Whether or not you should sue depends on the evidence you have to prove your case. While you may know its the neighbor, you will need to prove it to the court. You should consult with an attorney in your area to review the facts and evidence in order to receive a proper legal opinion.

    These cases are difficult to prove and the offenders usually know enough to harass you without getting caught.

    This communication is not intended to create an attorney/client relationship. It is always recommended you consult... more
  2. Cheryl Rivera Smith

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You can file a police report if you have proof of the vandalization. If you are in an apartment, start with complaining to the manager - maybe they can relocate you. A harrassment suit is expensive and difficult to win. You could sue her for any damages you incur as a result of her behavior in small claims court.

    Actively practicing law in Texas. Inactive licenses in Arizona and Georgia. All answers are general in nature... more

Related Topics

Neighbor law

Neighbor law deals with the legal rights and responsibilities involved with having neighbors. Examples include boundary disputes, noise, and blocked views.

Carl Engstrand

Arizona - Dog Bite Common Questions

This article’s purpose is to give the reader a brief glimpse into the aftermath of a dog bite. It is not intended as a full picture of a dog bite case. If you or a loved one is the victim... more

Neighbor noise disputes

Most communities have rules against excessive noise, and you can make a neighbor noise complaint if your neighbor is violating your local ordinances.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,849 answers this week

2,723 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,849 answers this week

2,723 attorneys answering