Have my rights under FERPA been violated?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Blue Ridge, GA

I have a e-mail where she CC a copy of how much i pay in tuition and my payment history sharing this with my Pre-K childrens teacher and the preschool director. I do believe the school receives some federal money.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Christine C McCall

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This is not a FERPA violation. Moreover, FERPA does not allow private enforcement actions.

    No legal advice here. READ THIS BEFORE you contact me! My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended... more

Related Topics

Privacy law

Privacy law is typically associated with an individual's right to privacy and control over his or her likeness, but may also deal with corporate matters.

Education law

Education law focuses on issues in schools and universities, such as appealing suspensions and expulsions, or updating IEPs (Individualized Education Programs).

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,690 answers this week

3,382 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,690 answers this week

3,382 attorneys answering