Skip to main content

Have my 6th amendment rights been violated?

Birmingham, AL |

I was involved in a case with a Goverment enity and the Goverment enity filed an injunction to not let anyone from the Goverment testify on the case I was found guilty but never got a chance to confront the witness in the case this was a white collar crime I was charged with making a false statement to Goverment.

Attorney Answers 1


Are you sure it was an "injunction". Generally a court should not forbid you from contacting potential witnesses and confronting them at trial. You are correct, there is a right to confront your accuser in criminal cases and this should extend to examine the witnesses. Were you represented in the criminal matter? If you have already been convicted, I am worried you may have run out of time. Talk to a lawyer as soon as possible in Alabama.

Law is state-specific and laws may vary from state to state. You should consult an attorney in your state for specific legal advice. This answer does not establish an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 comment



Yes Sir I was represented I have been on probation for over a year paid all my fines and was given 3 years probation I was inquiring about this being this entire case was not handled fair. I was drafting a letter to the Supreme Court here in alabama and am not sure it will do any good. Also yes sir the VAMC filed a injunction, witnesses were subpoenaed but none showed up being that the VAMC filed the injunction. I lost my Federal Contract after 10 yrs of service so this was a great impact on me. I was told to file a suit being this was not at all handled properly. I would like to give you detail but am sure this forum is not appropriate it is open to the public. Best

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics