Have lawsuit against me for credit card dept.

Asked about 7 years ago - Auburn, WA

I would like to know how much value I have protected in my home from lawsuits. I live in Washington State.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Shelly Crocker

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    2

    Answered . Under Washington law, the homestead exemption is $125,000. Generally, that means that up to $125,000 of the equity in your home is protected from your creditors, including those who file lawsuits.

  2. David L. Carrier

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . I agree with Shelly.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,802 answers this week

2,841 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,802 answers this week

2,841 attorneys answering