Have I commited fraud unknowingly?

Fraud

I had a set of rings go down the garbage disposal, they needed to be repaired, I filed a claim, then decided instead to get new rings, and not have the old ones repaired, have I commited fraud. The repair cost was 800.00 I think the insurance company is investigating me now.

Save

Attorney answers (2)

 

Contributor Level 20
Answered January 10, 2010 14:41. I think you left something out of your facts. I think that part is that you didn't actually lose the rings as you said you did. If that is the case, then you did commit fraud KNOWINGLY, not unknowingly as you claimed. Best thing to do if that is the case is to abandone the claim and get them fixed on your own and take the hit for your own negligence.
Make no admissions in the meantime except to your own lawyer who you should consult.
Good luck.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag
 

Contributor Level 16
Answered January 10, 2010 15:52. YOU FILED THE CLAIM KNOWING IT WAS FALSE. HUNKER DOWN AND HOPE IT GOES AWAY. OTHERWISE, CONTRARY TO THE OTHER ATTORNEY'S ADVISE, YOU ARE LOOKING AT A FELONY.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,847 answers this week

1,855 professionals answering