Have I been wrongfully terminated or a victim of discrimination?

Asked 11 months ago - Cleveland, OH

I was recently diagnosed with bipolar disorder. I was hospitalized in May and was on leave of absence until July of 2013. I did share my medical situation with the HR administrator in my building and asked for confidentiality. Mid August, my employment was terminated. The company states that I violated safety and security guidelines and refused to obey the reasonable request of a supervisor. I did neither. I was asked to complete a task "as soon as possible," which I did. I asked for assistance and resources to complete the task. I did not receive the promised assistance and the resources were delivered to me a week after I requested them. There is more to the situation, but my main question is could this be discrimination?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Rachel Anne Sabo

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Were you out on FMLA or short term disability?

  2. Neil Scott Rubin

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . This could possibly be disability discrimination but many more details are needed. This is a complex area of law and you would be well-served to contact a local employment attorney for a consultation. You can find one at www.oelasmart.net (Ohio Employment Lawyers' Association).

    This post is not meant to: 1) contain my signature; 2) contain legal advice; 3) create an attorney/client... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,457 answers this week

2,801 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,457 answers this week

2,801 attorneys answering