Have I been denied entry to the USA?

Asked about 1 year ago - Chicago, IL

I have been denied Visa under 214 (b) previously. Have I been denied entry to the USA? One of the questions asks have I been denied entry to the USA? Should I put Yes or No? I am filling out a new visa application. HELP thanks.

Additional information

HELP!

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Kevin Lawrence Dixler

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Use care in answering the questions. You have been denied a visa through the application process. If you are confused on any of the questions, then consider your options, which include a teleconference with a competent and experienced immigration and visa attorney. Good luck.

    This is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.
  2. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . No, being denied a visa is not the same as being denied admission.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
  3. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Two different things. Please use caution answering these questions as they mean completely different legal concepts.

    DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general... more
  4. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Answered . No, having been denied a visa at a consulate and having been denied admission to the US at an airport or port of entry are two completely different things.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,583 answers this week

3,175 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,583 answers this week

3,175 attorneys answering