Have an open CPS case and I want to move out of state, what do I need to do?

Asked about 2 years ago - San Diego, CA

I have an open CPS case with my children, two boys, 4 and 2, I would like to move to another state, Idaho, where I have affordable housing, a support system. And job and education opportunities, the social worker doesn't seem interested in helping or closing the case even though my wife and I have removed all threats to safety, and it seems she would rather prolong the case though our situation here is much less livable.
We have the chance of a vastly better life if we move and her response was to grind things to a halt. What can I do?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Hillary Johns

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . This is a question that requires comprehensive response by a lawyer. My suggestion would be to consult with a lawyer in your area. There are several highly skilled lawyers in your area.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,168 answers this week

3,128 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,168 answers this week

3,128 attorneys answering