Have an 88 yr old Father in Hospital now due to Elder Care Abuse from a facility & dealing with a non-responsive Public Guardian

Asked 10 months ago - Los Angeles, CA

Need legal advice/consultation ASAP, father is not doing well.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Jonathan Aaron Weinman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    12

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should immediately consult with an attorney familiar with this type of case. Most of us handling these matters do so on a contingency basis and provide free consultations.

  2. Christopher John Gansen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Search for an attorney right here on Avvo. All the best to you and your father.

  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    12

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Have a local malpractice lawyer investigate. Avvo has a terrific "find a lawyer" tool to locate a top-rated Avvo attorney with a low contingency fee. Good luck.

  4. Christopher Daniel Leroi

    Contributor Level 20

    12

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Look for a malpractice or abuse attorney in LA with the Avvo Find a Lawyer tool

    The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not considered to... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,691 answers this week

2,921 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,691 answers this week

2,921 attorneys answering