Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Have a question about a file

If your file is in post hearing then your file is at the judge then go's to post hearing. what is going on with the file? is it normal for the file to move around like this.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 6
Yes, in New York County, the original file is transferred to the chambers of the Judge working on it at that time. To find out where your file is, go to room 141 in the basement of 60 Centre Street, New York, NY and fill out a requisition. If they can't get it in hand, they can usually advise you who has it.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now