Skip to main content

Have a friends live in trailer on my property need it moved off.

San Diego, CA |
Filed under: Real estate

Asked them to move it and they said no. there is no paper work involved can I just hook it up and move it myself

Attorney Answers 1


It depends on their status as either guests on your property or residents. If they are residents I believe you should follow normal eviction proceedures.

-Michael R. Juarez Law Office of Juarez and Schaeffer PO Box 16216 San Diego, CA 92105 (619) 804-4327 This posting is provided for “information purposes” only and should not be relied upon as "legal advice." Nothing transmitted from this posting constitutes the establishment of an attorney-client relationship. Applicability of the legal principles discussed here may differ substantially in individual situations or in different jurisdictions.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Real estate topics

Recommended articles about Real estate

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics