Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Have a court order and now need a new one?

My ex signed an agreement to purchace our marital home from me and now he claims to be unable to get financing. I am stuggling to stay current on my mortgage since filing in Sept.of last year. What can I do to get him to have to help me with the mortgage.?

Save

Attorney answers (3)

Reputation Level 15
You need to have the Agreement (Separation Agreement?) reviewed by an attorney in order to determine what your options are. You may need to bring a complaint for contempt and sanctions for his failure to comply with an order of the court.

Reputation Level 16
You need to revisit this issue with the court, either by a contempt action or modification.
Short of this, your ex's involvement is voluntary.

If you need assistance, contact me.

Reputation Level 10
Hello: First, I would try to talk to your ex-husband about the measures he has taken and the reasons why he is unable to get financing. If it seems like it is a problem with just one bank but that another bank will sign off then you may wish to wait. If, however, it seems as though he will never get financing then you pay need to file a Complaint for Contempt for his violation of the Order. Either way, I would recommend that you obtain counsel so that you can communicate all of the issues surrounding your Order and obtain more specific advice.

Good luck!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now