Skip to main content

Have a court date for child support. What is this court date for?

Dumfries, VA |

NCP is ordered to pay child support back in August 2012. So far he hasn't anything at all.He does odd jobs and gets paid cash or 'under the table' . We have a court date coming up soon and i want to know what is this court date for? Is it to lower his child support or enforce it? What can i do so i can get SOME money from him. I have financially and physically taken care of our son since he was born and i do need some help financially now.

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Frankly, our guess is as good as yours without seeing the paperwork. Is it a modification of his child support that he filed? Is it a show cause proceeding brought against him for failure to pay?
    Have you contacted your local Division of Child Support Enforcement for help?
    Good luck!

    Avvo and the answers contained herein are to be considered general info and should not be relied upon as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is formed by answering your question. Everyone's situation is different and for a proper answer contact an attorney of your choosing. Most of us are very nice.


  2. You should have received a Petition with your notice of the hearing. Read that and see what is being sought. Talk to an attorney for advice on what you need to do.

    Good luck.

    Be sure to mark the "Best Answer" or Helpful" to your questions. Attorneys on AVVO donate their time and your feedback is appreciated.

    Anneshia Miller Grant
    Garrett Law Group, PLC
    http://vabeachdivorceattorney.net
    info@garrettlawgroup.com
    (757) 422-0195 - 24 Hour Service

    Responding to questions on AVVO does not establish an attorney-client relationship between the questioner and any attorney associated with Garrett Law Group, PLC. Responses should be considered and used for informational purposes only. Every case is unique in its facts, and all legal matters should be discussed with a licensed attorney prior to making any decisions or taking any actions.

Child support topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics