have a conviction for domestic assault in VA can I buy firearm to protect house single father of a four year old

Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
One of the things I heard about Virginia law is if you are subject to a protective order you may not possess a gun. No felon can possess a gun. So, you should have your lawyer that defended you in the domestic assault criminal case look over your situation and the terms of your conviction to get a specific answer for you in your circumstance.

You have probably read that keeping a weapon in a house with a child under 10 is not a good idea, right?

Best of luck,

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Michael E Hendrickson

Michael E Hendrickson

Contributor Level 7
If you did you would be violating federal law and could be subject to federal prosecution under Title 18-922(g)(9).

Michael E. Hendrickson
Attorney & Counsellor at Law
211 North Union Street Suite 100
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
0 0
Michael E Hendrickson

Michael E Hendrickson

Contributor Level 7
The previous answer should read: 18. U.S.C. Sec. 922(g)(9).

M.E. Hendrickson, Esq.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Securities / Investment Fraud Resources

View all Securities / Investment Fraud Answers & Advice

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard