Have a Class C misdemeanor theft under 50

Asked 3 months ago - Taylor, TX

Flag

I'm 16 , this is my first offense . The other side has a solid case against me . So I have to plead guilty there's no way I can prove that I'm not . But can I get rid of this misdemeanor ?

Additional information

They have an admitted confession.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 25, 2013 15:47. Actually, you can plead no contest. That's like saying, "I'm not saying I'm. Guilty, but I'm not fighting it either." This allows you to get a deferred disposition, which results in a dismissal. As long as you do this, you will be able to go back later and completely expunge the case from your record.

    Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers... more
    Carmine John Giardino
    Carmine John Giardino, San Antonio General Practice Lawyer
    Posted 3 months ago.

    Great answer, get deferred adjudication and expunge your records later

    Carmine John Giardino
    Carmine John Giardino, San Antonio General Practice Lawyer
    Posted 3 months ago.

    DONT PLEAD GUILTY!

  2. Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 25, 2013 15:57. I agree with Ms. Jaggers. You should be able to handle this in a manner in which you can get if off of your record later. You may want to discuss it with a local attorney, someone familiar with the protocol in your area, that can maybe help you through it.

    Todd Steele's response to your question is for general information purposes only. Nothing in this response should... more
  3. Contributor Level 17

    Answered February 26, 2013 08:34. A 16 year old is a juvenile. IMHO this questioner should consult a juvenile defense lawyer before proceeding to a plea.

    Answers on Avvo are for general information purposes only and should not be relied upon as legal advice. No... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary