Have 2 convictions for cocaine possesion actually did jail time can i get a real estate licence ?

Asked over 1 year ago - Asbury Park, NJ

think i covered it

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Ronald P Mondello

    Contributor Level 6

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Probably NOT...see below:
    The law provides that an applicant for a real estate license must establish their general good character, honesty, trustworthiness and integrity. Thus, convictions for shoplifting or other offenses, or convictions for the offenses specified in N.J.S.A. 45:15-12.1 which occurred more than five years ago, or the loss of a real estate or other professional license for cause, may constitute grounds for the denial of a license application under N.J.S.A. 45:15-9.Consequently, the Commission considers the date and nature of all convictions and other indicia of the applicant’s character, honesty, trustworthiness and integrity when evaluating an applicant’s qualifications for licensure.

  2. Mark M Cheser

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I do not know. Usually the restrictions for any license are posted at the board site. I wish I knew better.

  3. James Alexander Abate

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The licensing process requires a fingerprint and criminal background check.

    Law Offices of James A. Abate Jabatelaw.com (732) 412-2364

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,819 answers this week

3,093 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,819 answers this week

3,093 attorneys answering