Hasn't paid taxes in 15 years, but paid in the past--eligible for social security/medicare?
Chicago, IL
Viewed 59 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Social Security
Flag as objectionable
Paid taxes for 25+ years but hasn't paid in the last 15 years or so. Is now almost 70 years old and getting too old to work. Doesn't own anything that the IRS could seize for back taxes. Obviously broke the law, but family would like to avoid this elderly person from going to jail. Do we have any options for social security benefits and/or medicare (has had no medical insurance for years and is in dire need!).
Answers (1)Geraldine Anne Brown
This attorney is licensed in Michigan.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Not everyone is required to file income taxes. For example, a married couple both under age 65 generally is not required to file until their joint income reaches $17,900. A single individual over 65, would not have taxable income unless it was over $10,050 for 2009. Everyone has a personal exemption, ($3650 for 2009) and a standard deduction ($5150) plus $1,250 if the individual is over 65. Check with a tax preparer to see if any filings were required for past years. Check with the local Social Security Office to see if he/she qualifies for benefits. They should be able to look up records under the Social Security number.
|