Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Has management violated FMLA or privacy for disclosing details about a fellow employee's FMLA leave?

An employee confided in me that she needed to file for FMLA. I gave her the information as I had gone through the process previously. She told me it was approved but didn't disclose details. I later mentioned to mgmt. that I had concerns as they made her and I back up reps for each other's accounts. I told mgmt. I did not know the details neither I want to know. I just felt that since I had 2 appts. a week under an ADA accomodation and "Janice" had frequent (weekly) appointment The unique circumstance of us both would result in an unusually high occurence of absences. The supervisor interjected that "Janice" had not used her FMLA so my concern was irrelevant. I never mentioned that "Janice" disclosed her FMLA approval to me. I feel mgmt. had no right to give me this information.

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now