Has Judge H.E. Williams of Dept. 47 of Santa Clara Superior Court ever issued any rulings on McNeely motions? DUI DWI

Asked over 1 year ago - San Jose, CA

Judge Williams is a former appellate attorney. The Santa Clara County DA now raises the issue of retroactive application of McNeely and cited Davis v. United States as authority. I also know judge Williams has recently presided over a McNeely motion hearing this July. My question is has she ever heard and decided any McNeely Motions before? Or was the July McNeely motion hearing her first one? DUI DWI

Attorney answers (3)

  1. James Robert Mortland

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    9

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . This issue is fairly new and not many motions have been brought by defense counsel. Further, the issue is extremely fact specific.

  2. Joshua Kaizuka

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    8

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Answered . Very interesting question. Retroactive application is being litigated by members of the California DUI Lawyers Association (CDLA) with mixed results. CDLA's position is that it is retroactive since the requirement for a medically approved and necessary blood draw pursuant to the 4th Amendment has been in effect for over 40 years since Schmerber was decided by the US Supreme Court. If the question is whether the judge has ruled on the issue before, the best person to talk to your attorney or public defender.

  3. Anthony Michael Solis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You'd have better luck asking the Public Defender's office in that courthouse. They're going to know about more motions in front of a particular judge than anyone.

    No legal advice is given here. My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must NOT... more

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,058 answers this week

3,584 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,058 answers this week

3,584 attorneys answering