Has Carrie breached a valid contract with Antonio? Explain.

Asked over 5 years ago - Kansas

Carrie offered to sell a set of legal encyclopaedia to Antonio for $300. Antonio said that he would think about her offer and let her know his decision the next day. Norvel, who had overheard the conversation between Carries and Antonio, said to Carrie, “I accept your offer” and gave her $300. Carrie gave Norvel the books. The next day, Antonio, who had no idea that Carrie had already sold the books to Norvel, told Carrie that he would accept her offer. Has Carrie breached a valid contract with Antonio?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Margery Ellen Golant

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . No. There was no contract with Antonio. There was no timely acceptance of the offer, thus no contract was formed.

    Is this a test ?

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,266 answers this week

2,917 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,266 answers this week

2,917 attorneys answering