Has anyone heard of somebody getting the license back in regards to newly passed senate bill SB598?

Has anyone heard of a person with a 2nd dui already getting there license back due to the passing of California BILL SB598 even though it does not become operative until July of 2010? Shouldn't the bill apply to those who can take advantage of the Bill now?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Dorsett Michael Phillips

Dorsett Michael Phillips

Contributor Level 3
Unfortunately, no. The law doesn't take effect until next year. However, depending on the county you are in you might consider continuing the case as much as possible. With the holidays around the corner courts are starting to schedule matters in early January.
best of luck
Michael Phillips
Nevada City
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top DUI Contributors

1.
David Wayne Willis
Contributor Level 5
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Edward Jerome Blum
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
View all DUI Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard