Skip to main content

Has any state made parole violation a felony or misdeameaner or is it just a parole violation?

Moreno Valley, CA |
Filed under: Criminal defense

How long does oregon have to pick up a parole violator from calif ?

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Its really neither. A person on parole is considered under the legal custody of the Department of Corrections and shall be subject at any time to be taken back within the inclosure of the prison. A parolee is entitled to a parole hearing to determine if they violated any condition thereof. If they have violated a condition of parole they are returned within the inclosure of the prison.

Legal disclaimer: This message does not constitute legal advice and is for informational purposes only. This message does not establish an attorney-client relationship, which can only be established once a retainer agreement has been fully executed between you and this firm. Visit http://www.djylaw.com

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

1 comment

Vincent Ronald Ross

Vincent Ronald Ross

Posted

Often, but not always, the violation can also be charged as a new offense. For instance, if you are on parole, and commit a new crime, you will be violated.

Posted

Violating your parole is not a separate crime (felony or misdemeanor) UNLESS the parole violation itself derives from a criminal act. For example, failing to report to your parole officer on time may not be a crime in and of itself, but puts you on the hook for a violation sentence up to the max limit of your original incarceration.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics