Harassment from cps

Asked over 6 years ago - Metaline Falls, WA

somebody reported us to cps on some trumped up aquistions of neglect and drrug use. none that are true period. now cps is harassing us. I am currently on un employment and looking for a job. but it has not been easy. and cps is not is being really snotty.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Elizabeth Rankin Powell

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    3

    Answered . Previous counsel raises a critically important point. CPS will use everything, including your attitude and your tone of voice, against you. They presume you are guilty before you even have a chance to defend yourself. Your concern that you are being set up is valid, and you must not alienate them, or you risk losing your parental rights. This situation merits a consult with a local family law attorney with experience in dependency work.

    Gary Preble defends dependencies, and he's a nice guy. Perhaps he has a referral for you on the east side. He's in Olympia. Hope this helps. Elizabeth Powell

  2. Michael Emory Clark

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    2

    Answered . It is important to not get crosswise with the CPS workers you encounter since they wield a lot of power and have a great deal of discretion in what recommendations they may make. Take a look at this page from the State of Washington's DSHS website about the workers' duties and other frequently asked questions: http://www.dshs.wa.gov/ca/safety/abuseHappens.a...

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,856 answers this week

3,021 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,856 answers this week

3,021 attorneys answering