Harassment by supervisor

My supervisor is harassing me at work,disrespecting me,when I reported him to my director and HR he is denying everythig so they are not doing anythik about that. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Andrew Pavlinski

Andrew Pavlinski

Contributor Level 6
You may have a cause of action against your employer and/ or your supervisor. It is important to document the instances you view as harassment. It is also important that you seek legal counsel to discuss the details of your situation as the law varies based on the type of harrassment alleged and the type of entity the employer is (i.e. private v. government agancy).
2 0
Joseph Andrew Harrison

Joseph Andrew Harrison

Contributor Level 4
I tend to agree with my colleague. You may also want to visit the Illinois Department of Human Rights, which is the administrative agency in Illinois that can investigate instances of harassment (including sexual harassment) and discrimination in the workplace. I've appended the web address for the Agency so that you may look into the resources available to you there as well. I'm hopeful this helps.
1 0
Peter LaSorsa

Peter LaSorsa

Contributor Level 6
It depends on what the harassment is. You need to discuss the particulars with an attorney who handles employment law. Most will discuss the first time for free.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ask now