harassment

my supervisor constantly stares at me at work. my supervisor also calls my name throughout the day when most times it was for no reason. she gives me bad yearly ratings and i feel wrote negatively about me in regards to a promotion. several months ago i brought up the harassment to her and her manager and she claims she doesnt have anything against me. i feel very uncomfortable at work when she is present, and it also affects my job performance. my co-workers constantly make fun of me about her being my girlfriend and that she loves me., also co-workers have seen her stare at me, and certain parts of my body. would this be considered sexual harassment, or any type of harassment? i do not know what to do anymore about this, and need some help as far as what to do. thank you - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jeffrey Wayne Steinberger

Jeffrey Wayne Steinberger

Contributor Level 3
If this person is in a supervisory position and implies your employment is in jeopardy, then that comment is sexual harassment. However, if no untoward comments are made to you, then asking you out for a date is simply asking you out on a date.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Venture Capital Resources

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: Do I have rights to stay in the home

Previous question: expunging