Harassment, child support, false accusations

I'm being falsely accused of harrassing and stalking from my ex-boyfriend and father of my son over the internet. I have written documents and statements that I could not possibly have been there or done that. He's been trying to get out of child support and is certain to use violence. This harassement started after the Mass court issued a restraining order against him for threatened violence. Enfield police called and said they have an arrest warrent and they want $5,000 bail or they want me to sit in jail and find a baby sitter for my baby who, at this time, is only 6 weeks old. any help or information would be greatly appreciated. I am presently unemployed and money is very hard to come by. Thank you.
Additional information
My ex-boyfriend also lives in the state of Connecticut and that is where the warrant is for my arrest as well.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jessica Ann Foley

Jessica Ann Foley Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
First, your son's father has to pay child support under the law. It does not matter what actions he or you take against each other. It is what is in the best interest of your son. Secondly, since you have a warrant for your arrest, you should consult with an attorney. If you cannot afford an attorney, then you can turn yourself in at the courthouse during court hours and bring all your documentation with you to show that you could not possibly been where he said you were. If you are indigent the court will appoint you an attorney to represent you.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: Visitations

Previous question: Survivor benefits for children