Ask a Question
Harassing phone calls
Washington.
Viewed 219 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Fraud.
Flag this as objectionable
My brother-in-law keeps leaving threatening voice messages on my machine. He is upset that I was divorced from his brother and keeps telling me he's going to get me. How can I legally make him stop this?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Elizabeth Rankin Powell
1 of 2 users found this helpful.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
Have a transcriptionist transcribe the voicemail, take the transcritions with you to district court and ask for an anti harassment order. The court will want to know that this conduct is repeated, and that it serves no useful purpose. He'll have a chance to say why the court should not issue an anti harassment order, but on these facts, you will likely be granted one.
If you cannot afford the filing fee ask for a fee waiver. Elizabeth Powell Robert S. McKay
1 of 2 users found this helpful.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
You can also file a complaint with the police to have him charged with the crime of Telephone Harassment, which is a gross misdemeanor punishable by up to 365 days in jail and a $5000 fine. If his threats include threats to kill you, he can be charged with the Class C felony of Harassment.
|