Harassed and stalked by this woman that works for Code Enforcement, she goes to my residence every week for the past 6 months.

Asked about 2 years ago - Orlando, FL

I have already corrected any code violations in accordance to what she demanded . But she KEEPS coming back and making allegations of new violations . I have Chimeras all over my property and caught her going to the doorstep not even knocking the door and simply leaving a note . She Didi not knock because even though I have 4 different vehicles in my driveway , she knew I was not home , since she stalks me and knows which one I am driving . This one time she left her card and a Simple " call me " written on it . I have made Internal Affairs complaint about one of her buddies within the Police Department and I am not sure if she is obsessed with me or is just trying to retaliate . I just received a letter of " Notice of Hearing " át . City Hall . Do I need an attorney to go with me ?

Additional information

Can I have this hearing dismissed? I have not been served by process server, but a regular, non Certified letter.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . Hire an attorney to get to the bottom of your troubles and to represent you at any hearing that is scheduled.

Related Topics

Building codes for real estate

Building codes are government rules on how buildings must be designed, constructed and maintained to ensure the safety of people living or working in them.

Lawsuits and disputes

If you're faced with a dispute that can't be resolved by negotiation, a lawsuit may be necessary. It will allow you to seek a legally binding solution in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,939 answers this week

3,722 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,939 answers this week

3,722 attorneys answering