Hand gun license

I have a felony for drug possesion in 1978 in Missouri. Did 5 years probation successfully. Can I still get a license to carry a hand gun in Texas? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Paul Holt Walcutt

Paul Holt Walcutt

Contributor Level 7
No. If you are a convicted felon, it is only legal for you to possess a firearm in your home (and it would be illegal under federal law for you to even possess a firearm at all). Since a concealed handgun permit allows you to carry that weapon in public, you would not be eligible.

Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard